Governors

At Welbourn Church of England Primary School we have dedicated team of supportive governors who have a broad range of skills. The headteacher of the school is responsible for the day-to-day management of the school. The role of the Governing Body is to provide strategic management and to support and challenge the work of the headteacher and other staff.

The Governing Body play an important role in monitoring and evaluating school performance and ensuring rapid progress is being made towards our improvement priorities. 

Our Governors play an active role in monitoring and evaluating in school, and this year they have been involved in learning walks, lesson observation alongside the headteacher, pupil interviews and attended school visits. Many governors also attend Parents Consultations, School Productions, as well as supporting other functions within school. All of these activities enable them to gain a real perspective of our school and allows challenge to take place. 

Annual targets are set for the school's performance and for the headteacher, as well as ensuring teaching staff have performance related targets. 

As a Maintained school. the Governing Body is responsible for managing the budget effectively and ensuring best value. They can decide how many and what types of staff to employ, which equipment to upgrade or replace and what the priorities are for implementing new strategies and initiatives. Every decision made is to ultimately improve the outcomes for our children, and ensure our school is driving towards rapid improvement. 

Our Governing Body is currently split into two committees:

A full governing body, including curriculum and standards. 

Health, Safety and Finance committee. 

Click here to read about our Governor roles and responsibilities

Click here to access the meeting attendance register for academic year 2019/20

Click here to read the Terms of Reference for the Health, Safety and Finance Committee.

Click here to read the Terms of Reference for the Standards and Curriculum Committee.

Name of Governor or Member of Staff

Position/Type

Governor

Committee

Responsibility

Nature of Interest

Term of Office

Neil Benton

Co-opted 

Health & Safety,  Finance

Vice Chair

Safeguarding

Looked After Children

 

Supply Teacher

 

20/05/2019 to 19/05/2023

Tracy Boulter

Head Teacher

Health & Safety, Finance

 

 

01/07/2018

 

Lynne Cartwright

Foundation 

SEND

RE

Church Distinctiveness

 

 

 None

23/05/2020 to 22/05/2024

Jason Framingham

Co-opted

Health & Safety, Finance Health & Safety  None

20/05/2019 to 19/05/2023

 

Sabrina Smith

Parent Governor

Chair

Chair HSF

Link

 

Health & Safety, Finance

 

Pupil Premium

 

13/09/2019 to 12/09/2023

Rebecca Bull

Parent Governor

 

 EYFS 

Employee at Bishop Grosseteste

25/02/2018 to 24/02/2022

 

Rev Christine Goldsmith

Foundation

Ex Officio

 

 

 

 None

20/05/2019 to

Rebecca Hope

 Staff      

01/04/2019 to 31/03/2023

 

Charles Skiera

Associate

 

Health & Safety, Finance

Safeguarding

Looked After Children

 

 

09/07/2020 to

10/07/2021

Vacant

Parent

 

       

Vacant 

 

Parent      

 

 

Vacant

LA

 

       
Governors Resigned 2019-2020          
Allison Jackson

Parent

 

     

Resigned

16/03/2020

Jonathan Gordon

Associate

 

     

Resigned

24/02/2020